Australia Business Investor Visa

This class of visa allows for a 4 years provisional to be granted, after which time a permanent visa can be applied for once investment criteria has been met. To qualify for the provisional visa, applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Possessed a net worth of A$2,250,000 for at least 2 fiscal years immediately before applying. Of this amount, applicant must be prepared to invest A$1,500,000 into Australian state treasury bonds for at least 4 years. The investment is Government guaranteed and interest is paid on the investment

  • Must be less than 45 years of age

  • Must have owned and managed a business or had a direct involvement in managing eligible investments and are required to meet a range of financial/ownership thresholds

Investor (State Sponsored)

This class of visa is for those ages less than 55 years and do not meet the financial thresholds of the Investor class. Applicant must apply and approved for sponsorship with one of the participating State or Territory Governments.

To qualify for the state sponsored provisional visa, applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Possesses a lower net worth of A$1,125,000 of which A$750,000 must be invested for 4 years

  • Under this option, it is necessary to remain in your nominated stated for 4 years in order to be approved for a permanent residence visa