Australia Family Visa

Family Visa option is an opportunity for the citizens and permanent residents of Australia to bring their relatives to migrate to Australia. Relatives of Australian citizens or permanent residents do not have an automatic right to residence in Australia which includes spouse, fiancee, child, parent or remaining relatives. The applicant must apply the relevant visa and must be sponsored by an Australian citizen or permanent residence that will provide the assurance of support required for them. Legal proof of marriage must be provided in case of spouse visa.

Eligible New Zealand citizens are also allowed to bring their families to Australia. Parents older than 63 years of age entitle through an aged parent visa can join their children permanently in Australia through sponsorship. In case of aged parents, their entitlement to the age pension will be subject to their 10 years stay in Australia. This visa can be obtained on temporary or permanent basis depending on the subclass.