Australia Prospective Marriage Visa

This visa allows you to enter Australia and marry your intended fiance within the visa's nine month validity period. Your fiance must be one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen

  • an Australian permanent resident

  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

As the partner or fiance of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you do not have an automatic right of permanent residence in Australia. If you want to reside permanently in Australia you must first apply for a permanent visa and be assessed against the legal criteria for the grant of that visa.

With this visa, you:

  • must enter Australia before you marry your fiance

  • may leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish before your visa ceases (nine months after visa grant)

  • can work in Australia

  • can apply for a Partner visa in Australia after you marry your fiance

  • can study, but you will not have access to government funding

  • may use Australia's medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare, but only if you are in Australia and have already applied for a Partner visa.