Australia Remaining Relative Visa

The Remaining Relative Visa is a permanent visa for people whose entire family is living permanently in Australia have no close relatives outside Australia.

Duration and Conditions
Results in the grant of a permanent visa with a travel facility valid for 5 years from date of grant.

The applicant must be related to an Autralian Citizen, Permanent Resident, or an eligible New Zealand Citizen. The following relatives are eligible to sponsor for the Remaining Relative Visa:

  • Parent
  • Brothers and Sisters

This includes half and step-realtives and relatives that have been adopted. In order to sponsor for a Remaining Relative visa, the sponsor must be over 18 and "settled" in Australia (this generally means having lived here for at least the last 2 years).