Australia Vocational Training Visa

This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is:

  • a certificate I, II, III and IV (except ELICOS)

  • a diploma

  • an advanced diploma

  • a vocational graduate certificate; or

  • a vocational graduate diploma

This visa is for you if you want to do one of the following:
  • apply for your first student visa

  • renew your student visa

  • apply to join a family member who is in Australia on a student visa

With this visa:
  • you can study in Australia

  • eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia

  • when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 20 hours per week while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks

  • your family members can work up to 20 hours per week provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia

    Note: If you have been granted Student visa before 26 April 2008 you and your dependent family members may need to apply separately for Permission to Work

  • your spouse can study in Australia for up to three months