Home | Astrology | Classifieds | Fun | India | Kids | Medical | Movies | Photos | Recipes | Yellow Pages | City Photos
Whereincity.comImmigration
 USA 
 
 Canada 
 
 Australia 
 
 NewZealand 
 
 UK 
 
 SouthAfrica 
 
 Singapore 
 
 Switzerland 
 
 Dubai 
 
General Information  Citizenship  Visa & Immigration  Embassies & Consulates  Travel Tips
 Home >> Immigration >> Australia
Login
|
 Register Now 

Australia e457 (Temporary Business) Visa

The 457 visa is the main visa used to sponsor employees to work in Australia. The employer can either be a business operating in Australia or overseas.

Most employers will apply for approval as a Standard Business Sponsor. The approval lasts for 3 years and there is no limit to the number of employees who can be sponsored over this time. Criteria

The application for a company sponsorship visa consists of 3 parts:

  1. Sponsorship Applying for approval as a business sponsor would require the business to provide details to show:

    • The sponsor is a lawful, operating business

    • The sponsor has the financial ability to meet its sponsorship obligations

    • That the business meets certain training benchmarks, or is a startup company which has an auditable plan to meet the training benchmarks.

  2. Nomination The employer must then apply for permission to sponsor an overseas resident to fill certain nominated position(s). The main criteria here are that:

    • The position is in an occupation on the 457 occupations list; AND

    • The applicant is to be paid a base salary of at least $49,330; AND

    • Terms and conditions of the employment are no less favourable than for an Australian in an equivalent position - in particular, the salary paid is at least at the market rate.

  3. Visa Application The employee would then apply for a visa to work in Australia to fill the nominated position. This would involve providing the following evidence:

    • That the employee has the required skills to fill the position

    • That the employee meets the health requirements for the visa and holds suitable health insurance.

Duration and Conditions
The 457 visa is valid for up to 4 years, and extensions are possible. The 457 visa is subject to a condition 8107 work restriction and can only work for the sponsoring employer, unless a different employer lodges a new nomination for the employee. The visa can be cancelled if the employee ceases employment for more than 28 days, and the employee must maintain their health insurance cover.

Acacia's Expertise
The main issues to be aware of in applying for 457 visas are:
 Work Visa Types
Skilled Independent Visa Skilled Sponsored Visa
Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa 457 (Temporary Business) Visa
Employer Nomination Scheme Working Holiday Visa
Work and Holiday Visa Other Visa Types






More on WhereInCity.com
Fun & Info.:Jokes | Shayari | Articles | Poems | Stories | Tongue Twisters | SMS | Quotations | Lyrics | Recipes
India:History | Pincodes | STD Codes | ISD Codes | Lok Sabha | Indian Railways | Culture | | Freedom Fighters | Great Indians
Medical:Doctors | Hospitals | Articles | Contraception | Diseases | Vitamins | Minerals | Proteins | Fats | Carbohydrates
Astrology:Horoscopes | Vedic Astrology | Gem Therapy | Palmistry | Horoscope 2013
Kids:Kids Album | Rhymes | Baby Names | Articles | Learning Centre | Animals Gallery
Photos:City Photos | Celebrity Special | Misc. Photos
Business:Yellow Pages | Classifieds
Movies:Bollywood | Hollywood | List
Immigration:Canada | Australia | New Zealand

Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, Sitemap, Contact Us
All rights reserved to www.whereincity.com
Site by : Glow Web Services Pvt. Ltd.