Australia Independent Visa

The Skilled - Independent (subclass 175) visa is the preferred visa for those who wish to immigrate to Australia and do not have a family member or Australian state or territory government to sponsor them.

This visa replaced the Skilled - Independent (subclass 136) visa and the Skilled - Independent New Zealand Citizen (subclass 861) visa on 01 September 2007. New Zealand citizens can apply and wait for a decision about this visa category whether they are outside or within Australia.

The offshore Skilled - Independent visa is assessed on a points based system, with 65 points required to pass. Those who are granted a Skilled - Independent visa can live and work in any part of Australia and take up any employment they wish.

Eligibility
To be eligible to apply for a Skilled - Independent (subclass 175) visa, applicants must meet certain requirements.

The person applying must be 50 years of age or under.

Applicants must meet the English language requirement threshold of competent English. This is a level of 6 on all four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.

Australian Immigration Skilled Occupation List
This list effective 1 July 2011. Applicants for Australia's General Skilled Migration programme must have experience in an occupation listed below.

Accounting, Law and Finance
 Code  Occupation
 221111  Accountant (general)
 224111  Actuary
 271111  Barrister
 221213  External auditor
 221214  Internal auditor
 221112  Management accountant
 271311  Solicitor
 221113  Taxation accountant

Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing
 Code  Occupation
 234111  Agricultural consultant
 234112  Agricultural scientist
 234113  Forester

Engineering
 Code  Occupation
 233911  Aeronautical engineer
 233912  Agricultural engineer
 233913  Biomedical engineer
 233111  Chemical engineer
 233211  Civil engineer
 312211  Civil engineer draftsperson
 312212  Civil engineer technician
 233311  Electrical engineer
 312311  Electrical engineer draftperson
 312312  Electrical engineer technician
 233411  Electronics engineer
 133211  Engineering manager
 233914  Engineering technologist
 233915  Environmental engineer
 233212  Geotechnical engineer
 233511  Industrial engineer
 233112  Materials engineer
 233512  Mechanical engineer
 233611  Mining engineer (excluding petroleum)
 233612  Petroleum engineer
 233513  Production or plant engineer
 233214  Structural engineer
 233215  Transport engineer

Shipping
 Code  Occupation
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer
233916 Naval architect
231212 Ship's engineer
231213 Ship's master
231214 Ship's officer
399112 Shipwright

Communications
 Code  Occupation
 313211  Radiocommunications technician
 263311  Telecommunications engineer
 313212  Telecommunications field engineer
 263312  Telecommunications network engineer
 313213  Telecommunications network planner
 313214  Telecommunications technical officer or technologist

Information Technology
 Code  Occupation
 261311  Analyst programmer
 261312  Developer programmer
 261111  ICT business analyst
 261313  Software engineer
 261112  Systems analyst

Health Care & Medical Industry
 Code  Occupation
253211 Anaesthetist
252711 Audiologist
253312 Cardiologist
253512 Cardiothoracic surgeon
252111 Chiropractor
253313 Clinical haematologist
253314 Clinical oncologist
272311 Clinical psychologist
411211 Dental Hygienist
411212 Dental Prosthetist
252311 Dental specialist
411213 Dental technician
411214 Dental therapist
252312 Dentist
253911 Dermatologist
272312 Educational psychologist
253912 Emergency medicine specialist
253315 Endocrinologist
251311 Environmental Health Officer
253316 Gastroenterologist
253111 General medical practitioner
251511 Hospital Pharmacists
253317 Intensive care specialist
253399 Internal medicine specialist nec
134211 Medical administrator
251211 Medical diagnostic radiographer
234914 Medical Physicist
253999 Medical practitioners nec
251212 Medical radiation therapist
254111 Midwife
253318 Neurologist
253513 Neurosurgeon
251213 Nuclear medicine technologist
254411 Nurse Practitioner
134212 Nursing clinical director
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Advisor
252411 Occupational therapist
253914 Ophthalmologist
272313 Organisational psychologist
253514 Orthopaedic surgeon
252112 Osteopath
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist
253516 Paediatric surgeon
253321 Paediatrician
253915 Pathologist
252511 Physiotherapist
253517 Plastic and reconstructive surgeon
252611 Podiatrist
134213 Primary health organisation manager
253411 Psychiatrist
272399 Psychologists nec
272314 Psychotherapist
253916 Radiologist
254499 Registered nurse
254412 Registered nurse (aged care)
254413 Registered nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered nurse (community health)
254415 Registered nurse (critical care and emergency)
254416 Registered nurse (development disability)
254417 Registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)
254421 Registered nurse (medical practice)
254418 Registered nurse (medical)
254422 Registered nurse (mental health)
254423 Registered nurse (perioperative)
254424 Registered nurse (surgical)
253322 Renal medicine specialist
251513 Retail Pharmacists
253323 Rheumatologist
251214 Sonographer
253311 Specialist physician
252712 Speech pathologist
253511 Surgeon (general)
253324 Thoracic medicine specialist
253518 Urologist
253521 Vascular surgeon
234711 Veterinarian

Aircraft Maintenance Trades
 Code  Occupation
323111 Aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)
323112 Aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)
323113 Aircraft maintenance engineer (structures)

Education
 Code  Occupation
241111 Early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher
241411 Secondary school teacher
241599 Special education teachers nec
241511 Special needs teacher
241512 Teacher of the hearing impaired
241513 Teacher of the sight impaired

Architecture
 Code  Occupation
232111 Architect
232112 Landscape architect

Surveying and Valuing
 Code  Occupation
232211 Cartographer
224511 Land economist
233213 Quantity surveyor
232212 Surveyor
224512 Valuer

Social and Community Services
 Code  Occupation
134111 Child Care centre manager
272511 Social worker
134214 Welfare centre manager

Science and Research
 Code  Occupation
234211 Chemist
234611 Medical laboratory scientist

Construction and Building
 Code  Occupation
133111 Construction project manager
133112 Project builder
232611 Urban and regional planner

Automotive Trades
 Code  Occupation
321111 Automotive electrician
321212 Diesel motor mechanic
321211 Motor mechanic (general)
321213 Motorcycle mechanic
321214 Small engine mechanic

Metal and Machinist Trades
 Code  Occupation
323313 Locksmith
322311 Metal Fabricator
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
322211 Sheetmetal trades worker

Construction Trades
 Code  Occupation
331111 Bricklayer
331212 Carpenter
331211 Carpenter and Joiner
333211 Fibrous plasterer
333111 Glazier
331213 Joiner
332211 Painting trades workers
333212 Solid plasterer
331112 Stonemason

Electrical Trades
 Code  Occupation
342211 Electrical linesworker
341111 Electrician (general)
341112 Electrician (special class)
342313 Electronic equipment trades worker
342314 Electronic instrument trades worker (general)
342315 Electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

General Trades
 Code  Occupation
334112 Airconditioning and mechanical services plumber
342111 Airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic
334113 Drainer
323212 Fitter and Turner
323211 Fitter (General)
323213 Fitter-Welder
334114 Gasfitter
341113 Lift mechanic
334111 Plumber (general)
322312 Pressure Welder
334115 Roof plumber
342212 Technical cable jointer
333411 Wall and floor tiler
322313 Welder (first class)