Australia Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa

This provisional visa, valid for three years, replaced the Skilled - Independent Regional (subclass 495) visa, the Skilled - Designated Area Sponsored (subclass 496) visa and the Skilled - Designated Area New Zealand Citizen (subclass 863) visa on 01 September 2007. Skilled - Regional Sponsored visa holders can apply for a permanent Skilled - Regional visa once they have lived for two years and worked full-time for one year in a specified regional area of Australia.

This visa is assessed by a points based system, with 65 points required to pass.

Eligibility
To be eligible to apply for a Skilled - Regional Sponsored (subclass 475) visa, applicants must meet certain requirements.

The person applying must be 50 years of age or under and be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area or sponsored by a state/territory government.

Applicants must meet the English language requirement threshold of competent English.

The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.

The person applying must have either:
  • been employed for 12 out of the last 24 months in an occupation listed on the SOL; or

  • met the two year study requirement in the last six months with Australian qualifications closely related to the nominated occupation

The applicant must meet the points test threshold of 65 points and pass all health and character requirements.