Australia Working Holiday Visa

The scheme gives Australia Working Holiday Visa holders casual work rights in order to supplement their travels. Work undertaken must be incidental to the main purpose of holidaying and employment for more than 6 months with any one employer is not allowed. The application for a first Working Holiday Visa must be made offshore (i.e. not in Australia).

Working Holiday Visa Australia - Basic Requirements
  • You must be between 18 and 30 years old.

  • You must have a valid passport with at least 1 year until renewal.

  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself when you arrive in Australia.

Working Holiday Visa Australia - Health and Character Requirements
  • You must not have any substantial criminal convictions.

  • You must not have any substantial medical issues.

Requirements
  • Be aged between 18 and 30 years (inclusive) of age and unaccompanied by dependent children;

  • Be an eligible passport holder (see below) with at least 1 year until renewal on their passport;

  • Be able to show sufficient funds for a return or onward fare and an adequate amount of funds for the first part of their stay; and

  • Be of good character and meet the health criteria.

The Government will allow Working Holiday Visa holders the opportunity to apply for a second Working Holiday Visa provided they have worked as a specified worker in regional Australia for 3 months.

Australia Working Holiday Visa holders working in Australia in several primary industries, including plant / animal cultivation, fishing, tree farming, mining and construction work, will be defined as 'specified workers' and be eligible to apply for a second working holiday visa, thus extending their trip from 12 months to 24. Applications for a second Australia Working Holiday Visa can be made both offshore and onshore in Australia.

The visa allows you to make your initial entry into Australia no later than 12 months from the date that the visa was granted. The visa permits you to stay in Australia 12 months from the date that you first enter Australia. You may leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish during your 12 month stay. However, if you depart Australia during your 12 month stay you are not able to recover the period of time you have spent outside Australia.

Australian Working Holiday Maker Visa holders are now able to apply for a second Australian Working Holiday Maker Visa. Applicants will only be eligible if they have worked as a specified worker in a designated area of Australia for 3 months.

Australian Working Holiday visa holders are permitted to do any kind of work of a temporary or casual nature. The main purpose of the visa is holiday and travel, so work for longer than 6 months with any one employer is not allowed.