NewZealand Business Visa

Not to be confused with the business stream of short term visit visas, New Zealand long term business visas apply to clients who wish to relocate to New Zealand on a permanent basis in order to start a business. In the first instance a New Zealand business visa of this kind is issued as a temporary business visa however, after three years, if the requirements of the visa continue to be met the candidate may apply for permanent residency through the New Zealand entrepreneur visa category.

The long term business visa assesses candidates on several key criteria including their business experience their ability to invest, their ability to fulfil their business proposal and the benefit to New Zealand of the candidate's presence in the country in terms of job creation and the introduction of new technologies to New Zealand. The essential requirements of this visa for New Zealand are that candidates submit a detailed business plan and that they have proficiency in the English language.

Types of Business Visa: