NewZealand Family Visa

New Zealand encourages family reunion and you may apply to come to New Zealand to live permanently if you are sponsored by a family member who is already a New Zealand citizen and/or resident.
There are several ways in which the families of New Zealand residents may apply for entrance to the country. Temporary visas can be provided for shorter visits - there are several temporary visa policies available, based on your relationship to the New Zealand citizen or resident.
Usually, a standard visitor's visa will suffice in these cases; however, parents and grandparents of New Zealand citizens and residents can obtain multiple-entry visas, which enable them to enter the country several times over three years.
As with any other visa, general health and character requirements must be met before anyone is issued a visa allowing them to enter New Zealand.

Partner - you are the husband, wife, de-facto (common law) or civil union partner of a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident

This category enables partners of New Zealand citizens and residents to apply for residence in New Zealand. In order to apply under this category you must meet all policy requirements, show that you and your New Zealand sponsor are in a genuine and stable relationship and have been living together in a genuine and stable relationship for at least the last 12 months. You must also show that your relationship meets the minimum requirements for the recognition of a partnership, evidence that your partner is an eligible sponsor and that New Zealand is your sponsors primary place of established residence at the time your application is made and assessed.

Parent - you have a child who is a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident

This category enables parents (in some situations grandparents and legal guardians) to join their children in New Zealand. In order to apply under this category you must show that you meet all policy requirements, have no dependent children and all of your adult children are lawfully and permanently outside the country in which you reside, have the "centre of gravity" of your family in New Zealand, be sponsored by your New Zealand child who is eligible to sponsor you, and is able (and/or their partner is able) to meet the minimum income requirement.

Brother, sister or adult child - you have a brother, sister or adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident

This category enables siblings and adult children to join their family in New Zealand. In order to apply under this category you must show that you meet all policy requirements and you must show you have no other immediate family living in the same country in which you are living, have an acceptable offer of employment in New Zealand and be 55 years or younger at the time the application is lodged. You must be sponsored by an adult sibling or parent who is eligible to sponsor you and has been a New Zealand resident for at least three years. You must also show that your sponsor will meet a minimum income requirement, which is intended to ensure they can support themselves and any dependants.

Dependent Child - you are a dependent child with a parent who is a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident

This category enables dependent children to join their parents in New Zealand. In order to apply under this category you must show that you meet all policy requirements, your sponsor is an eligible sponsor. You may qualify if you are up to 24 years old with no children of your own, single and fully dependent on your parents for financial support.